Passionate Wildomar Estate Attorneys. How do I put my house in my child’s name? The simplest way to give your house to your children is to leave it to them in your will. As long as the total amount of your estate is under $11.7 million (in 2021), your estate will not pay estate taxes. A Revocable Living Trust (also known as a family trust or intervivos trust) is a legal entity that you create, supervise and control which holds all of your assets (with some limited exceptions). According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. Not convinced that estate planning is necessary? Consider these four reasons why you should have an estate plan, in order to avoid potentially devastating consequences for your heirs. Wildomar Probate Law is a Wildomar Probate Attorney.
Awesome Probate Lawyer